93RD OSCARS® Nominations Announced!

The Oscars set to Air Live, April 25, 2021, on ABC.



Los Angeles, CA - Actor-producer Priyanka Chopra Jonas and singer, songwriter and actor Nick Jonas announced the 93rd Oscars® nominations today (March 15), live from London, via a global live stream on Oscar.com, Oscars.org, the Academy's digital platforms, an international satellite feed and broadcast media.

Chopra Jonas and Jonas announced the nominees in 23 categories.

Academy members from each of the 17 branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories - actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and International Feature Film categories, nominees are selected by a vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all 23 categories beginning Thursday, April 15, through Tuesday, April 20.

The 93rd Oscars will be held on Sunday, April 25, 2021, at Union Station Los Angeles and the Dolby® Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on ABC at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide/

93rd Oscars: Honoring movies released in 2020.

The Nominees are:


PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Riz Ahmed in "Sound of Metal" (Amazon Studios)

Chadwick Boseman in "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" (Netflix)

Anthony Hopkins in "The Father" (Sony Pictures Classics)

Gary Oldman in "Mank" (Netflix)

Steven Yeun in "Minari" (A24)


PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Sacha Baron Cohen in "The Trial of the Chicago 7" (Netflix)

Daniel Kaluuya in "Judas and the Black Messiah" (Warner Bros.)

Leslie Odom, Jr. in "One Night in Miami..." (Amazon Studios)

Paul Raci in "Sound of Metal" (Amazon Studios)

Lakeith Stanfield in "Judas and the Black Messiah" (Warner Bros.)


PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Viola Davis in "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" (Netflix)

Andra Day in "The United States vs. Billie Holiday" (Hulu)

Vanessa Kirby in "Pieces of a Woman" (Netflix)

Frances McDormand in "Nomadland" (Searchlight)

Carey Mulligan in "Promising Young Woman" (Focus Features)


PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Maria Bakalova in "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan" (Amazon Studios)

Glenn Close in "Hillbilly Elegy" (Netflix)

Olivia Colman in "The Father" (Sony Pictures Classics)

Amanda Seyfried in "Mank" (Netflix)

Yuh-Jung Youn in "Minari" (A24)


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR

"Onward" (Walt Disney)    Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae

"Over the Moon" (Netflix)    Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou

"A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon" (Netflix)    Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley

"Soul" (Walt Disney)    Pete Docter and Dana Murray

"Wolfwalkers" (Apple/GKIDS) Achievement in cinematography    Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stephan Roelants


ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

"Judas and the Black Messiah" (Warner Bros.)    Sean Bobbitt

"Mank" (Netflix)    Erik Messerschmidt

"News of the World" (Universal)    Dariusz Wolski

"Nomadland" (Searchlight)    Joshua James Richards

"The Trial of the Chicago 7" (Netflix)    Phedon Papamichael


ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

"Emma" (Focus Features)    Alexandra Byrne

"Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" (Netflix)    Ann Roth

"Mank" (Netflix)    Trish Summerville

"Mulan" (Walt Disney)    Bina Daigeler

"Pinocchio" (Roadside Attractions)  Massimo Cantini Parrini


ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

"Another Round" (Samuel Goldwyn Films)    Thomas Vinterberg

"Mank" (Netflix)    David Fincher

"Minari" (A24)    Lee Isaac Chung

"Nomadland" (Searchlight)    Chloe Zhao

"Promising Young Woman" (Focus Features)    Emerald Fennell


BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"Collective" (Magnolia Pictures/Participant)
An Alexander Nanau Production/Samsa Film/HBO Europe Production    Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana

"Crip Camp" (Netflix)
A Higher Ground and Rusted Spoke in association with Little Punk, JustFilms, Ford Foundation Production    Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder

"The Mole Agent" (Gravitas Ventures)
A Micromundo Producciones/Motto Pictures/Sutor Kolonko/Volya Films/Malvalanda Production    Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibanez

"My Octopus Teacher" (Netflix)
A Netflix Original Documentary in association with Off the Fence and The Sea Change Project Production    Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster

"Time" (Amazon Studios)
A Concordia Studio in association with The New York Times, Outer Piece and Hedgehog Films Production  Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn


BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"Colette"
A Respawn Entertainment/Oculus Studios/Time Travel Unlimited Production    Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard

"A Concerto Is a Conversation" (New York Times Op-Docs) A Breakwater Studios Production    Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers

"Do Not Split"
A Field of Vision Production    Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook

"Hunger Ward" (MTV Documentary Films) A Spin Film/Vulcan Production    Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman

"A Love Song for Latasha" (Netflix) A Black Dreams LLC Production
Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan


ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

"The Father" (Sony Pictures Classics)    Yorgos Lamprinos

"Nomadland" (Searchlight)    Chloe Zhao

"Promising Young Woman" (Focus Features)    Frederic Thoraval

"Sound of Metal" (Amazon Studios)    Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

"The Trial of the Chicago 7" (Netflix)    Alan Baumgarten


BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR

"Another Round"
A Zentropa Entertainments Production    Denmark

"Better Days"
A Goodfellas Pictures Limited Production    Hong Kong

"Collective"
An Alexander Nanau Production/Samsa Film/HBO Europe Production    Romania

"The Man Who Sold His Skin"
A Tanit Films Production    Tunisia

"Quo Vadis, Aida?"
A Deblokada Production  Bosnia and Herzegovina


ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

"Emma" (Focus Features)    Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze

"Hillbilly Elegy" (Netflix)    Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney

"Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" (Netflix)    Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson

"Mank" (Netflix)    Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff

"Pinocchio" (Roadside Attractions)    Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti


ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)

"Da 5 Bloods" (Netflix)    Terence Blanchard

"Mank" (Netflix)    Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

"Minari" (A24)    Emile Mosseri

"News of the World" (Universal)    James Newton Howard

"Soul" (Walt Disney)    Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste


ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)

"Fight For You" from "Judas and the Black Messiah" (Warner Bros.)    Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

"Hear My Voice" from "The Trial of the Chicago 7" (Netflix)    Music by Daniel Pemberton
Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite

"Husavik" from "Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga"
(Netflix)    Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Goransson

"lo Si (Seen)" from "The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)" (Netflix)    Music by Diane Warren
Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini

"Speak Now" from "One Night in Miami..." (Amazon Studios)
Best motion picture of the year    Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth


BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

"The Father" (Sony Pictures Classics)
A Trademark Films/F Comme Film/[email protected] Production    David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers

"Judas and the Black Messiah" (Warner Bros.) A Macros Media/Proximity Media Production    Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers

"Mank" (Netflix)
A Netflix International Pictures Production    Cean Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

"Minari" (A24)
A Plan B Production    Christina Oh, Producer

"Nomadland" (Searchlight)
A Highwayman/Hear/Say Productions/Cor Cordium Production    Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloe Zhao, Producers

"Promising Young Woman" (Focus Features)
A LuckyChap Entertainment/FilmNation Entertainment Production    Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers

"Sound of Metal" (Amazon Studios) A Caviar/Flat 7 Production    Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers

"The Trial of the Chicago 7" (Netflix)
A Netflix in association with Cross Creek Pictures/Marc Platt/DreamWorks Pictures in association with ShivHans Pictures Production    Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers


ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

'The Father" (Sony Pictures Classics)    Production Design: Set Decoration: Peter Francis Cathy Featherstone

'Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" (Netflix)    Production Design: Set Decoration: Mark Ricker Karen O'Hara and Diana Stoughton

'Mank" (Netflix)    Production Design: Set Decoration:    Donald Graham Burt Jan Pascale

'News of the World" (Universal)    Production Design: Set Decoration:    David Crank Elizabeth Keenan

'Tenet" (Warner Bros.)    Production Design: Set Decoration:    Nathan Crowley Kathy Lucas


BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

"Burrow" (Walt Disney)
A Pixar Animation Studios Production   Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat

"Genius Loci"
A Kazak Production Adrien Merigeau and Amaury Ovise

"If Anything Happens I Love You" (Netflix) A Gilbert Films and Oh Good Production   Will McCormack and Michael Govier Erick Oh

"Opera"
A Beasts And Natives Alike Production    Erick Oh

"Yes-People"  A CAOZ and Holamoi Production   Gisli Darri Halldorsson and Arnar Gunnarsson


BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

"Feeling Through"    Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
A Doug Roland Films Production

"The Letter Room"    Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
A Dutch Tilt Film, Mad Gene Media and Topic Production

"The Present"    Farah Nabulsi
A Philistine Films Production

"Two Distant Strangers"    Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe
A Dirty Robber Production

"White Eye"    Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman
A MINA Films and KM Production 


ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND

"Greyhound" (Apple)    Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman

"Mank" (Netflix)    Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin

"News of the World" (Universal)    Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett

"Soul" (Walt Disney)    Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker

"Sound of Metal" (Amazon Studios)    Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortes and Phillip Bladh


ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

"Love and Monsters" (Paramount)    Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox

"The Midnight Sky" (Netflix)    Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins

"Mulan" (Walt Disney)    Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram

"The One and Only Ivan" (Walt Disney)    Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez

"Tenet" (Warner Bros.)    Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher


ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

"Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan" (Amazon Studios)    Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern
Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad

"The Father" (Sony Pictures Classics)    Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

"Nomadland" (Searchlight)    Written for the screen by Chloe Zhao

"One Night in Miami..." (Amazon Studios)    Screenplay by Kemp Powers

"The White Tiger" (Netflix)    Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani


ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

"Judas and the Black Messiah" (Warner Bros.) Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas

"Minari" (A24)  Written by Lee Isaac Chung

"Promising Young Woman" (Focus Features) Written by Emerald Fennell

"Sound of Metal" (Amazon Studios)  Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance

"The Trial of the Chicago 7" (Netflix) Written by Aaron Sorkin


Info: www.oscar.comhttps://oscars.org 

Notes: Press Release - Academy of Motion Pictures and Sciences - March 15, 2021